wed 12/08/2020

And the Golden Globe goes to Full list of winners | reviews, news & interviews

And the Golden Globe goes to... Full list of winners

And the Golden Globe goes to... Full list of winners

The Social Network and Glee dominate the 2011 Golden Globes film and TV awards

The British have traditionally done well at the Globes, which are awarded by film and television journalists - the Hollywood Foreign Press Association: Helen Mirren, Kate Winslet and Joan Plowright have been multiple winners. The film Globes do not always mirror the Oscars, not least in their division of Best Picture into drama and comedy/musical categories. Twenty-one Oscars for Best Picture have been awarded to films that did not win Globes, but on 45 occasions Globes and Oscars have agreed on Best Picture. (In 1996 the difference in approach was signalled when Braveheart won the Oscar while Sense and Sensibility won the Globe for Best Drama.)

Film Awards

 

Best Motion Picture – Drama:

The Social Network

Also nominated: Black Swan, The Fighter, Inception, The King's Speech

Best Director – Motion Picture:

David Fincher for The Social Network

Also nominated: Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan, Tom Hooper for The King's Speech, Christopher Nolan for Inception, David O Russell for The Fighter

Best Performance By An Actress In A Motion Picture – Drama:

Natalie Portman in Black Swan (pictured below right)

Also nominated: Halle Berry in Frankie and Alice, Nicole Kidman in Rabbit Hole, Jennifer Lawrence in Winter's Bone, Michelle Williams in Blue Valentine

Best Performance By An Actor In A Motion Picture – Drama

Colin Firth in The King's Speech

Also nominated: Jesse Eisenberg in The Social Network, James Franco in 127 Hours, Ryan Gosling in Blue Valentine, Mark Wahlberg in The Fighter

Best Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical

The Kids Are All Right

Also nominated: Alice in Wonderland, Burlesque, RED, The Tourist

Best Performance By An Actress In A Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical

Annette Bening in The Kids Are All Right

Also nominated: Julianne Moore in The Kids Are All Right, Anne Hathaway in Love and Other Drugs, Angelina Jolie in The Tourist, Emma Stone in Easy A

Best Performance By An Actor In A Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical

Paul Giamatti in Barney's Version

Also nominated: Johnny Depp in Alice in Wonderland, Johnny Depp in The Tourist, Jake Gyllenhaal in Love and Other Drugs, Kevin Spacey in Casino Jack

Best Animated Feature Film

Toy Story 3

Also nominated: Despicable Me, How To Train Your Dragon, The Illusionist, Tangled

Best Foreign Language Film

In A Better World (Denmark)

Also nominated: Biutiful (Mexico/Spain), The Concert (France), The Edge (Russia), I Am Love (Io Sono L'amore) (Italy)

Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role In A Motion Picture

Melissa Leo in The Fighter

Also nominated: Amy Adams in The Fighter, Helena Bonham Carter in The King's Speech, Mila Kunis in Black Swan, Jacki Weaver in Animal Kingdom

Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role In A Motion Picture

Christian Bale in The Fighter

Also nominated: Michael Douglas in Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps, Andrew Garfield in The Social Network, Jeremy Renner in The Town, Geoffrey Rush in The King's Speech

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Aaron Sorkin for The Social Network

Also nominated: Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy for 127 Hours, Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg for The Kids Are All Right, Christopher Nolan for Inception, David Seidler for The King's Speech

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross for The Social Network

Also nominated: Alexandre Desplat for The King's Speech, Danny Elfman for Alice in Wonderland, AR Rahman for 127 Hours, Hans Zimmer for Inception

Best Original Song - Motion Picture

“You Haven't Seen the Last of Me” - Burlesque, music and lyrics by Diane Warren

Also nominated: “Bound to You" - Burlesque, music Samuel Dixon, lyrics Christina Aguilera, Sia Furler; "Coming Home" - Country Strong, music and lyrics Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges; "I See the Light" - Tangled, music Alan Menken, lyrics Glenn Slater; "There's a Place For Us' - Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader, music and lyrics Carrie Underwood, David Hodges, Hillary Lindsey

 

Television Awards

 

Best television series - drama

Boardwalk Empire (HBO) (pictured left)

Also nominated: Dexter (Showtime), The Good Wife (CBS), Mad Men (AMC)
, The Walking Dead (AMC)

Best performance by an actress in a television series - drama

Katey Sagal in Sons of Anarchy

Also nominated: Julianna Margulies in The Good Wife, Elisabeth Moss in Mad Men, Piper Perabo in Covert Affairs, Kyra Sedgwick in The Closer

Best performance by an actor in a television series - drama

Steve Buscemi in Boardwalk Empire

Also nominated: Bryan Cranston in Breaking Bad, Michael C Hall in Dexter, Jon Hamm in Mad Men, Hugh Laurie in House

Best television series - comedy or musical

Glee (FOX) (pictured right)

Also nominated: 30 Rock (NBC)
, The Big Bang Theory (CBS), The Big C (Showtime), Modern Family (ABC)
, Nurse Jackie (Showtime)

Best performance by an actress in a television series - comedy or musical

Laura Linney in The Big C

Also nominated: Toni Collette in United States of Tara, Edie Falco in Nurse Jackie, Tina Fey in 30 Rock, Lea Michele in Glee

Best performance by an actor in a television series - comedy or musical

Jim Parsons in The Big Bang Theory

Also nominated: Alec Baldwin in 30 Rock, Steve Carell in The Office, Thomas Jane in Hung, Matthew Morrison in Glee

Best mini-series or motion picture made for television

Carlos (The Sundance Channel)

Also nominated: The Pacific (HBO)
, Pillars of the Earth (Starz)
, Temple Grandin (HBO)
, You Don't Know Jack (HBO)

Best performance by an actress in a mini-series or motion picture made for television

Claire Danes in Temple Grandin

Also nominated: Hayley Atwell in Pillars of the Earth, Judi Dench in Return to Cranford, Romola Garai in Emma, Jennifer Love Hewitt in The Client List

Best performance by an actor in a mini-series or motion picture made for television

Al Pacino in You Don't Know Jack

Also nominated: Idris Elba in Luther, Ian McShane in Pillars of the Earth, Dennis Quaid in The Special Relationship, Edgar Ramirez in Carlos

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a mini-series or motion picture made for television

Jane Lynch in Glee

Also nominated: Hope Davis in The Special Relationship, Kelly MacDonald in Boardwalk Empire, Julia Stiles in Dexter, Sofia Vergara in Modern Family

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a mini-series or motion picture made for television

Chris Colfer in Glee

Also nominated: Scott Caan in Hawaii Five-O, Chris Noth in The Good Wife, Eric Stonestreet in Modern Family, David Strathairn in Temple Grandin

Share this article

Add comment

newsletter

Get a weekly digest of our critical highlights in your inbox each Thursday!

Simply enter your email address in the box below

View previous newsletters